Agenda

Take a look at the full agenda of this year’s Peer-to-Peer Financial Systems Workshop including invited talks, panels, paper sessions, keynotes, and welcome addresses by an incredible global network of top-tier speakers.
8:30 am
-
9:00 am
9:00 am
-
9:15 am
Paolo Tasca (P2PFISY 2016 Programme Chair)
9:15 am
-
10:05 am
Victoria Cleland (Bank of England)
10:05 am
-
10:40 am
First Session (Room 1. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technology)
Dominick Paniscotti (Associate VP, Enterprise Architecture, NASDAQ) and Tomaso Aste (University College London)
10:05 am
-
10:40 am
First Session (Room 2. Crowdfunding and P2P Lending)
Karen Kerrigan (Chief Legal Officer, Seedrs) and Calebe de Roure (Frankfurt School of Finance)
11:00 am
-
11:35 am
First Invited Talk (Room 1. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technology)
Nicolas Curtois (University College London)
11:00 am
-
11:35 am
Christoph Bertsch (Sveriges Riksbank), Isaiah Hull (Sweden Central Bank) and Xin Zhang (UCL)
11:35 am
-
12:05 pm
Wilko Bolt (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) and Maarten van Oordt (Bank of Canada), and Katya Malinova (University of Toronto)
11:35 am
-
12:05 pm
Contract Pricing and Market Efficiency: Can Peer-to-Peer Internet Credit Markets Improve Allocative Efficiency?
Talal Rahim (Centre for Research in Economics in Business) and Hans Peter Grüner (University of Mannheim)
12:05 pm
-
12:45 pm
Angela Walch (St. Mary's University School of Law) and Petros Kavassalis (University of the Aegean)
12:10 pm
-
12:45 pm
Hans Peter Grüner (University of Mannheim), Christoph Siemroth (University of Essex), and discussant Christoph Bertsch (Sveriges Riksbank)
12:35 pm
-
1:05 pm
Petros Kavassalis (University of Aegean), Harrald Stieber, Wolfgang Breymann (Research Features), Keith Saxton (Advisor), Francis Gross (ECB), Willi Brammertz (ACTUS), Stefano Bertolo (European Commission), Antonis Dragiotis (Qualco), and discussant Tomaso Aste (UCL)
2:35 pm
-
3:10 pm
Second Session (Room 1. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technology)
Andrea Pinna (European Central Bank) and chaired by Dirk Schrade (Deutsche Bundesbank)
3:10 pm
-
3:40 pm
The Evolution of the Bitcoin Economy: Extracting and Analyzing the Network of Payment Relationships
Paolo Tasca (UCL), Shaowen Liu (Deusche Bundesbank), Adam Hayes (University of Wisconsin-Madison), and discussant Guido Caldarelli (IMT Lucca)
3:40 pm
-
4:10 pm
John Barrdear (Bank of England), Michael Kumhof (Bank of England), and Katya Malinova (University of Toronto)
4:10 pm
-
4:45 pm
Second Invited Talk (Room 1. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technology)
Jeremy Clark (Concordia University)
5:05 pm
-
6:05 pm
Dirk Schrade (Deutsche Bundesbank), Robleh Ali (Bank of England), Ben Fung (Bank of Canada), David Andolfatto (FED, St. Louis), and moderated by Juile Maupin (Max Planck Institute)
8:30 am
-
9:00 am
9:00 am
-
9:50 am
Alexander Lipton (MIT)
9:50 am
-
10:25 am
First Session (Room 1. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technology)
Wei-Tek Tsai (Behang University)
9:50 am
-
10:25 am
First Session (Room 2. Crowdfunding and P2P Lending)
Rhydian Lewis (RateSatter.com) and Diana Biggs (UCL)
10:25 am
-
10:55 am
Market Design for Trading with Blockchain Technology
Katya Malinova (University of Toronto), Andreas Park (University of Toronto), and Michael Kumhof (Bank of England)
10:25 am
-
10:55 am
Adalbert Winkler (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management), Ulf Moslener (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management) , and discussant Tania L. L. Urresta (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management)
11:15 am
-
11:50 am
First Invited Talk (Room 1. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technology)
Claudio J. Tessone (University of Zurich)
11:15 am
-
11:50 am
First Invited Talk (Room 2. Crowdfunding and P2P Lending)
Bruce Davies (Abundance Investment)
11:15 am
-
11:50 am
More Inclusive, More Stable? The Financial Inclusion-Stability Nexus in the Global Financial Crisis
Tania L. L. Urresta (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management), Adalbert Winkler (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management), and discussant Dairo Estrada (Banco de la República Colombia)
11:50 am
-
12:20 pm
Giuseppe Pappalardo (IMT Lucca), Guido Caldarelli (IMT Lucca), Tomaso Aste (UCL), and discussant Petros Kavassalis (University of the Aegean)
12:20 pm
-
12:50 pm
Ferdinando M. Ametrano (Bicocca University and Intesa Sanpaolo Bank)
12:20 pm
-
12:50 pm
Calebe de Roure (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management), Loriana Pelizzon (Goethe University), Paolo Tasca (UCL), and Adalbert Winkler (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management)
2:20 pm
-
2:55 pm
Second Session (Room 2. Digital Currencies and Blockchain Technologies)
Tulio Menga (ATS-Advanced Technology Solutions) and Dirk Schrade (Deutsche Bundesbank)
2:55 pm
-
3:25 pm
Petros Kavassalis (University of Aegean), Harrald Stieber, Wolfgang Breymann (Research Features), Keith Saxton (Advisor), Francis Gross (ECB), Willi Brammertz (ACTUS), Stefano Bertolo (European Commission), Antonis Dragiotis (Qualco), and discussant Tomaso Aste (UCL)
3:25 pm
-
3:55 pm
Tomaso Aste (UCL) and Richard B. Olsen (Lykke)
3:55 pm
-
4:25 pm
Synzeris: Synthetic Zero Rate Instrument as New Stability Enhancing Instruments for (Digital) Monetary Regime Changes
Floris Kleemans (FOCAFET Foundation) and Ferdinando M. Ametrano (Bicocca University and Intesa San Paolo Bank)
4:25 pm
-
4:55 pm
Anton Golub (Lykke), Richard B. Olsen (Lykke), Stefano Battiston (University of Zurich), Guido Caldarelli (Ca' Foscari University of Venice), Sergey Ivliev (Lykke), and discussant Floris Kleemans (FOCAFET Foundation)
5:15 pm
-
6:15 pm
Michael Cooper (BT Radianz Services), Dominick Paniscotti (NASDAQ), David B. Kinitsky (Fidelity Investments), Rhydian Lewis (RateSatter.com), and Andrei Kirilenko (Imperial College)
6:15 pm
-
7:00 pm