Agenda

Take a look at the full agenda of this year’s Peer-to-Peer Financial Systems Workshop including invited talks, panels, paper sessions, keynotes, and welcome addresses by an incredible global network of top-tier speakers.
8:00 am
-
9:00 am
9:00 am
-
9:10 am
Paolo Tasca (UCL CBT)
9:10 am
-
10:00 am
Keynote Speech: Digital currencies: What Lies Ahead?
Daniel Heller (PIIE and ex-IMF)
10:00 am
-
10:35 am
Jeffrey M. Bandman (CFTC)
11:05 am
-
11:35 am
Yiuliya Demyanyk (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland) and Jiasun Li (George Mason University)
11:35 am
-
12:05 pm
Second Presentation: Profit Sharing: A Contracting Solution to Harness the Wisdom of the Crowd
Jiasun Li (George Mason University) and Paolo Giudici (University of Pavia)
12:05 pm
-
12:35 pm
Paolo Giudici (University of Pavia) and William Bazley (University of Miami)
12:35 pm
-
2:05 pm
Richard Kastelein (Blockchain News Publisher)
2:05 pm
-
2:40 pm
Second Invited Talk: Fintech and Financial Innovation: Drivers and Depth
John Schindler (FSB's Financial Innovation Network, Federal Reserve Board)
2:40 pm
-
3:10 pm
Fourth Presentation: Spend or Save New Wealth? Evidence from the Shale Gas Boom
William Bazley (University of Miami)
3:10 pm
-
3:45 pm
Third Invited Talk: Disruption and Transformation: A Vision of Fintech's Future
Nick Ielpo (Zopa)
3:45 pm
-
4:20 pm
Fourth Invited Talk: Leveraging Blockchain Settlement to Disrupt Cross-Border Payments Across Africa
Charlene Chen (BitPesa)
4:50 pm
-
5:50 pm
Demetra Kalogerou (Cyprus SEC), Michael Liftik (Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP), Jeffrey M. Bandman (US CFTC), Keith Saxton (Independent Advisor), and Richard Kastelein (Blockchain News Publisher)
7:00 pm
-
11:00 pm
Formal Dinner and Speech: The Financial Markets of Tomorrow
Robert Sams (Clearmatics) and Tomaso Aste (UCL CBT)
8:00 am
-
9:00 am
9:00 am
-
9:10 am
Paolo Tasca (UCL CBT)
9:10 am
-
10:00 am
Keynote Speech: Transforming Geo-Politics, Political Risks/Economic Risks
Marvin Zonis (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
10:00 am
-
10:35 am
Andrea Pinna (ECB)
11:05 am
-
11:40 am
Second Invited Talk: Cognitive Insights Make the Infrastructure of the Future Industry
Paolo Sironi (IBM Watson Financial Services)
11:40 am
-
12:10 pm
First Presentation: Dissecting Ponzi Schemes on Ethereum: Identification, Analysis, and Impact
Tiziana Cimoli (University of Cagliari) and Takeshi Miyamae (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd)
12:10 pm
-
12:45 pm
Third Invited Talk: Central Bank Digital Currency: Motivations and Implications
Ben Fung (Bank of Canda)
2:15 pm
-
2:50 pm
David Harris (LSEG)
2:50 pm
-
3:20 pm
Second Presentation: Distributed Consensus Protocols, Transparency and Business Models
Gerard Briscoe (UCL) and Christopher Henry (Bank of Canada)
3:20 pm
-
3:50 pm
Third Presentation: Performance Improvement of the Consortium Blockchain for Financial Business Application
Takeshi Miyamae (Fujitsu Labratories) and Gerrard Briscoe (UCL)
3:50 pm
-
4:20 pm
Christopher Henry (Bank of Canada) Tiziana Cimoli (Univeresity of Cagliari)
4:50 pm
-
5:25 pm
Fifth Invited Talk: Feeding Real World Data into Decentralized Financial Applications
Thomas Bertani (Oraclize)
5:25 pm
-
6:25 pm
Jon Matonis (Bitcoin Foundation), Lee Braine (Barclays), Alexei Blagirev (Otkritie), Pinar Emirdag (State Street Panel Moderator)
6:25 pm
-
8:00 pm
Bruce Rigal (University Chicago Booth School of Business)