Agenda

Take a look at the full agenda of this year’s Peer-to-Peer Financial Systems Workshop including invited talks, panels, paper sessions, keynotes, and welcome addresses by an incredible global network of top-tier speakers.
9:00 am
-
9:15 am
Welcome Address & Introduction to Workshop
Paolo Tasca (University College London Centre for Blockchain Technologies)
9:15 am
-
9:45 am
Keynote Speech: Three Stages of Money
Robert C. Hockett (Cornell Law School)
11:00 am
-
11:25 am
First Presentation: Winner's Curse in an Online Lending Marketplace
Don Carmichael (University of Houston)
11:25 am
-
11:50 am
Second Presentation: Blockchain and Business Model Innovation Designing a P2P Mortgage Lending System
Ricardo Henriquez (EAE Business School)
11:50 am
-
12:15 am
Third Presentation: Dynamics of the Real-Time Settlement Payment System in Mexico
Biliana Alexandrova-Kabadjova (Banco de México)
12:15 pm
-
12:45 pm
12:45 pm
-
1:15 pm
First Invited Talk: Central Bank Currency Design Thinking
Antoine Martin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
2:00 pm
-
2:30 pm
Second Invited Talk: Cellular Structure for A Digital Fiat Currency
Robleh Ali (MIT DCI)
4:45 pm
-
5:45 pm
Charley Cooper (R3), Gary Gensler (MIT Sloan), Rebecca Rettig (Dontzin Nagy & Fleissig LLP), Nikolas Guggenberger (University Munster School of Law), and Wulf Kaal (University of St. Thomas)
5:45 pm
-
6:20 pm
Keynote Speech: An Ex-Regulator's Thoughts on Central Bank Digital Currencies
Gary Gensler (MIT Sloan)
9:00 am
-
9:15 am
Katrin Assenmacher (ECB)
9:15 am
-
9:45 am
Keynote Speech: Monetary Policy Implications of Central Bank Issued Digital Currency
Katrin Assenmacher (ECB)
9:45 am
-
10:45 am
Katrin Assenmacher (ECB), Ryan Zagone (Ripple), Steve Kirsch (Token), Robert C. Hockett (Cornell Law School), Antoine Martin (FRB NY)
11:00 am
-
11:25 am
First Presentation: Towards a Design Philosophy for Interoperable Blockchain Systems
Thomas Hardjono (MIT Trust, Data Consortium)
11:25 am
-
11:50 am
Second Presentation: Blockchain Upgrade as a Coordination Game
Stephanie Hurder (Prysm Group)
11:50 am
-
12:15 pm
Third Presentation: Legal Aspects and Regulatory Issues of Crypto Currencies (An EU Perspective)
Demelza Hays (University of Lichtenstein)
12:15 pm
-
12:45 pm
Garrick Hileman (University of Cambridge)
12:45 pm
-
1:15 pm
Nikolas Guggenberger (University Münster School of Law)
2:00 pm
-
2:15 pm
Second Invited Talk: Estimating the Relative Impact of Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology on Different Industry Sectors
Garrick Hileman (University of Cambridge)
2:30 pm
-
3:00 pm
Fourth Presentation: Initial Coin Offering and Platform Building
Jiasun Li (George Mason University)
3:00 pm
-
3:30 pm
Fifth Presentation: Programmable Money and Human Readable Smart Contracts
Henning Diedrich (Authinc)
3:30 pm
-
4:00 pm
Second Paper Discussion
4:15 pm
-
4:45 pm
Third Invited Talk: Future of Smart Contracting
Wulf Kaal (University of St.Thomas)
4:45 pm
-
6:30 pm
Garrick Hileman (University of Cambridge), Francois de Laigue (Dotted Square), Mike Warner (FRB San Francisco), Steve Kirsch (Token), and Bonnie Buchannan (Seattle University)
5:45 pm
-
6:30 pm
Alexander Lipton